Can I request an ad litem for my child, in regard to child support?

Asked over 2 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

I can't afford a lawyer. I'm appealing to the circuit court in regard to a less than okay child support ruling in J&DR. My ex's lawyer is not considering the impact of all of this on our child, so there is no one to protect my son.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are not going to get a Guardian Ad Litem on a support appeal in the Virginia Beach Circuit Court. Have you contacted Tidewater Legal Aid to see whether you might qualify for their no-cost legal services for yourself?

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.
  2. Jennifer E Mandell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I suppose you could try (by making the request by motion to the circuit court). However, unless there is also a custody dispute involved in the case, I don't believe the court would find a sufficient legal basis to grant the request to appoint a GAL (where the only issue to be determined is child support).

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering