Can I request alimony after the divorce is final

Asked about 6 years ago - Luray, VA

can I get alimony after the divorce is final. The divorce agreement says I wave the right to any but at the time I just wanted the kids and him out of my life

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . No, once the divorce is final, and you've waived you're right to alimony, it's gone forever(the right to claim).

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,033 answers this week

3,762 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,033 answers this week

3,762 attorneys answering