Can I request a quickclaim on exboyfriend

Asked 12 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

Flag

We own a home together he left myself and children 1yr ago and has not paid one mortage payment nor any child support, I have made all payments can I request the courts to quickclaim home to myself or children.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 01, 2012 19:15. Courts do not "quitclaim" or make any kind of deeds. If you are unable to persuade the other owner to sign (quitclaim) a deed to yourself, you must file a civil court action for an accounting and partition in the courthouse of the county where the property is located. If you show that the co-owner owes you as much more than the value of his share, the court may make an order allowing you to offset what he owes against his interest. This is an oversimplification and you should consult with an experienced real estate attorney in your locality.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered June 01, 2012 20:03. The deed you are referring to is called a "Quit Claim Deed". There is not such thing as a quick claim deed. If you own the home together you cannot take the home unless it is a part of a divorce settlement or a divorce decree entered by a Judge that this takes place . You cant' just go to court and get such a deed. You need an attorney and this is really a domestic relations or divorce attorney question.

    Remember that most legal issues may be more complex and require more information to answer than what you can... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary