Can I request a public defender for an order of protection as the respondent in Cook County IL? Under the 6th amendment.
Illinois
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I have been divorced to my ex-wife for 2 years. My ex mother in-law and father in-law who are not guardians whom interfere with this matter of their daughter have filed a malicious OP against me claiming violent acts which I have not committed. A continuance has been placed on the OP due to Will Co. divorce proceedings. Since then, The Grandmother has appeared at drop off points with my ex-wife for my daughter in visitations. I have called for police assistance. No action was taken by the sole discretion of the police officer because she is 62 years old. When I presented the no contact order in place. Meanwhile, I am receiving personal, not served by a sheriff, mail of, additional orders from courts by the petitioner when we are not to have contact by any means including mail. What do I do
Additional information
The ex- inlaws are not being represented by a lawyer and continue their efforts by pro-se. The recent motion filed is a request while the OP has not be ruled on yet is as follows: " To have extended.. To modify that my hunsband and I (Ex-in laws) can go to the police station for drop off & pick up for their granddaughter for child exchange." I personally would prefer not to have any contact with either individual. Nor, are they guardians of my ex-wife and I's child. Do I have any rights here and say to the matter. In addition, Can i request a lawyer, Public Defender to represent me since I lack the funds to retain private counsel. Answers (1)Thomas Robert Siegel
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may certainly make a request for a public defender although I believe it is unlikely that one will be appointed for you in such circumstances.
|