Can I request a mediation hearing for a divorce case under CT state family law rules and procedures

Requesting mediation in divorce petition?: In a divorce (or separation) petition, can I request mediation (as opposed to his and her lawyers?) If so, can the court order this, or merely suggest it? If the other spouse refuses, does this reflect in a negative way on them in court? I would prefer to work out the details of my divorce with my spouse. The problem is, my spouse is opposed to all divorce on religious grounds, and feels that any sort of participation whatsoever in the process makes them complicit with the divorce. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ralph Eugene Roberts Jr.

Ralph Eugene Roberts Jr.

Contributor Level 3
You will need to check with a lawyer in Connecticut to see whether you can request mediation. In Texas, for example, you can request mediation from the court, or you and your spouse could seek mediation on your own, prior to a court proceeding. Since your husband appears to be opposed to divorce on religious grounds, you might want to think about seeking a mediator with a similar religious background as your husband. For example, if your husband is Christian, you can go to www.peacemaker.net and obtain a listing of Christian mediators for family issues.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard