Can I request a continuance on court dates to acquire more funds so that I may pay a private attorney (Texas)? DWI
Dallas, TX
Viewed 65 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I have a court date in Dallas County Texas on July 28 for a DWI charge. I'm out on bond. Allegation, if relevant, is that I was driving backwards on the highway (wow. glad they found me! very embarrassing; and obviously incredibly reckless.). No injuries, no property damage AFAIK. The bond was surprisingly low IMO, $500. My license was valid at time of arrest -- from another state.
I do not have adequate capital to pay a private attorney a reasonable rate. Bartering services is certainly an option for me, and I also have several creative ways of obtaining capital, however I'd prefer to earn the money required through contract work and pay a private attorney cash. I need 5-15 days to obtain the required money. How do I request a continuance, and is it likely to be approved? Bond affected?
Additional information
Thank you very much for the quick response! I am OUT OF STATE right now, I forgot to mention -- is there a way I can make this request without coming up with the funds to travel into Texas and back out (for the court date)? Answers (3)Robert Hampton Tuthill
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you show up to your court date, simply tell the court that you need time to hire an attorney. This should not hurt your bond. This is very common, especially for first appearances.
Paul Holt Walcutt
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can try calling the court and asking to speak to the Court Coordinator to see if this is something you can do over the phone. If you only need 1-2 weeks to get the money, then this may be possible. Otherwise, you're going to have to show up (or have a lawyer make an appearance for you) or a warrant could be issued for your arrest.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Shahin Zamir
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending on the court, you can call in and reset your case. Most won't allow this. Your safest bet is to find someone in Dallas that will work with you on a payment plan. If the court allows it, he/she can waive your presence during pre-trial settings. If you do not show up for your hearings as scheduled and don't have an attorney, the court will issue a warrant for your arrest.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship |