Can I represent someone else in a child support case if I am not an attorney?

I am not an attorney and we cannot afford one. I am the wife of the father of the adult child. Can I represent my husband in the case if?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I think the answer is almost certainly "no." What you are proposing is called "practicing law without a license." He is allowed to represent himself, and you can certainly help him and advise him as his wife, but you almost certainly cannot appear in court on his behalf.

That's not legal advice as I don't hold Washington licensure. It's simply information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Washington licensure.

Good luck.
1 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Persons without licenses to practice law often are allowed to represent others in administrative hearings. However, to appear before a court and represent others, a person would have to be a licensed attorney.

Unless your husband's case is before an administrative judge, you would not be allow to represent him in court since you are not an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard