Can I report an attorney for wrong doing to Attorney Regualtion after suing, settling, and signing a non disclosure agreement?

Asked over 3 years ago - Denver, CO

In 2005, I reported the attorney for a rather elaborate rip off to Colorado Attorney Regulation. He is a securities lawyer and I bleieve he talked over the heads of investigators at Attorney Regualtion. They investigated but then stopped pursuing it. In 2007, I sued in civil court and settled. The allegations were fraud and theft. During the law suit I came into a lot more very damaging information. May I report it to Attroney Regulation, or does the bad guy just walk?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter Jay Wilke

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . A non-disclosure agreement ties your hands, it's one of the main reasons you were able to settle the case; although you could have an attorney there look it over to be sure. If there is information you have that could lead to criminal charges, it's especially important to go over this with an attorney.

    This response is for general purposes only, is not legal advice and does not constitute an attorney client relationship with the questioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,191 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,191 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering