Can I reopen my I 765 (EAD application) case? Can I get my EAD card?

Asked almost 2 years ago - South San Francisco, CA

I applied for my EAD card on April 4th, 2012. I graduated on May 18th, 2012. The starting date I applied for is 7/17/2012.
On June 14th, I received a RFE letter since my International office make a mistake on my I-20 form. I mail USCIS a new I-20 with the issue date of June 14th, and they received my new evidence on June 18th.
However, I received a denied decision on Sep. 11th. The USCIS office told me something wrong with my I-20 issue date and application steps. I'm still waiting for the formal denial letter.
One thing I worry about is that My F1 Visa was expired on July 18th. It's valid based on normal process. But now, it's not. I'm not sure whether I can reopen my case and whether I can finally get my EAD card. Please help....

Attorney answers (1)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go immediately to the foreign student office. Perhaps they will assist with a letter explaining their mistake .... and/or communicate with their liaison contact at CIS.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,625 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,625 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering