Can I reopen an assault and battery case, which was dismissed, upon new evidence? I live in Virginia.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Newport News, VA

When the Judge dismissed the case he stated "not everyone is telling the truth, but neither of these people need a criminal record." This was an assault and battery case with cross warrants, and now that I have new evidence I would like to reapproach the court with the new evidence. The court date was April 2010 and I did not file an appeal. Do I have any recourse now?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Jonathan Wartko

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I'm not sure why you would want to re-open the case if it was dismissed and you recieved no criminal charges. You would need to provide more information, as to why you would want to do this.

Related Topics

Evidence in criminal cases

Evidence includes records, physical items, or testimony that demonstrate some fact in a case. To be used in court, evidence must be collected in a legal manner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,206 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,206 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering