Skip to main content

Can i reopen a divorce settlement after 16 years if i discover my spouce had not disclosed a severance agreement in the divorce

Brainerd, MN |

settlement it amounts to several thousand dollars the amount that he was given was for time of work that was during our marriage and entered into severance arrangement during our marriage the company merged and than offered him another position with a
subsidary company of the parent company he had prior knowlledge to this and filed for a divorce to avoid paying me any of the severanc money he did not disclose the severance package to the courts it was never mentioned in our facts and findings and also the final decree mentions nothing i only found out by accident when i was on the internet is this not fraud also we agreed to not use lawyers but to settle assets and i found out he used the company council who had all the info on the merter and what severance packages would be i live in mn

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Technically, you might have an argument for reopening the divorce decree, but it's a long shot given the length of time and not an easy argument to make based on the facts you lay out. Further complicating this is the fact that if it's only "several thousand dollars" (meaning less than $10,000), you will easily eat through much/most of what you would recover in a best case scenario just on legal fees.

Situations like this are why it often costs more to not spend money on a competent attorney up front.

The above is not intended as legal advice for your specific situation or intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Talk to a lawyer for advice tailored to your specific needs.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 comments

Asker

Posted

no the amount was more like 250.000 dollars i just want justice

Asker

Posted

it is not a small amount he was making 10300.00 amonth and the packages were for 24 months the company also gave him a new position with new pay at one of their subsidiarys he was part of the management persons who set up the severance package

John Paul Chitwood

John Paul Chitwood

Posted

Given the length of time since the divorce, it would probably be a hard argument to make, but it's worth sitting down with an attorney in person to discuss this matter.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics