Can i rent out my hud home if i am moving out of town?

Asked almost 2 years ago - California, San Bernardino, CA

Just bought a HUD house few months back and it suppose to be owner occupied. now i am moving to another state for school, can i rent out the HUD property. its fully paid for by cash.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I am a bit unclear about your reference to a "HUD" house. If you bought the house under a program with a certain amount of financing or with a price based on certain agreements that you made, i.e. an agreement that the property would be your home, then you may be in violation of the purchase agreement. I recommend you consult with a real estate attorney as soon as possible.

    This is not a substitute for a consultation with a real estate attorney who is familiar with federally subsidized... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,242 answers this week

3,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,242 answers this week

3,831 attorneys answering