Can I renounce my citizenship while on parole and be immune from prosecution if I fled the country?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I hold a dual citizenship with another country. I was convicted of the crime of burglary of a habitation charge which was really a domestic dispute with my ex-wife. I stepped in her house to argue with her and because I was not given consent to enter her house I was charged with this crime. I have no prior record and have always been a law-abiding citizen up until this point. I lost everything and am on parole for 4-1/2 more years. I had always paid my child support up until my incarceration and now it has accumulated into thousands of dollars. I feel that besides being incarcerated I will have this felony label on my back making it difficult to find work and repay my child support debt. I have served my time and want to start life over free of drama and get back to a stable life.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are questions for a criminal defense attorney. I am not aware that fleeing the U.S. and renouncing citizenship can make one immune from prosecution, however speak with a criminal defense lawyer to get a definitive answer.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is not an immigration question talk to your criminal defense attorney.

    ___________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
    CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
    franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
    SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
    ___________________________________________________________

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,257 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,257 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering