Can I renew my expired driver license with expired visa in New Mexico?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Rio Rancho, NM

One of my friend has following concern in his/her own words:

I have an expired driver license from another state, and I am currently living in New Mexico. Can I renew my driver license here in New Mexico? I do have social security number.

If not can you please let me know if there is any other states where I can renew my driver license ?

Appreciated!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need tocheck with the DMV. Their website provides a list of requirements for obtaining a DL or you can go in person.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Expired visa?????????

    Meet with an immigration attorney before you file anything.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,191 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,191 answers this week

3,349 attorneys answering