Skip to main content

Can i renew my driver license with a expired green card?

Salt Lake City, UT |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

my GC expired last month i need to renew my driver license, my GC is the 10 one,will i have problem renewing, last time i renew i dont remember showing my GC, or giving the number.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Most likely no, you may not. Check with the DMV in your state

If you "like" this answer, please visit our website for more info www.immigrate2usa.com

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Most states now require not only that you show your residency there but proof of legal presence and in most jurisdictions, you would need an unexpired Alien Registration Card(GC). Check with your Division of Motor Vehicles as to what you need to provide to show Legal presence.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The DMV will likely require a valid ID which means an unexpired Green Card.

Best,

Khaja M. Din, Esq.
Din | Memmen, Inc.

www.dinmemmen.com

FREE CONSULTATION FOR YOUR IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION ISSUES

Chicago Office
4518 North Kedzie Avenue
Chicago, IL 60625
P.312.878.2357
F.312.794.1813

Madison Office — By Appointment Only
Main Street Justice
354 West Main Street
Madison, WI 53703
P.608.238.1050

No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case and to verify the statements made herein before acting upon them.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Maybe, depending on the rules in your state.
Sent on the Sprint® Now Network from my BlackBerry

Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics