Skip to main content

Can I renew my car registration if my license is suspended

North Hollywood, CA |

My tags expire soon and i have to park on the street...so I have to have current tags but my license is suspended and I wont be able to get it back until i pay fines off. Can I still renew tags without a drivers license?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Unlikely, but you need to check with the DMV.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Southern California Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient factual/legal documentation to give a complete answer to your question and there may be more to the issues you raised then I have set out in my brief reply.


  2. Perhaps. You definitely won't be able to renew your CDL, but the ticket shouldn't affect your car's registration. Give it a shot. You can always do a planned non-operation, and at least get tags so you don't repeatedly get tickets.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics