Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I remove my spouse from my medical insurance health plan since divorce has been filed in CA state

Asked over 4 years ago - Corona, CA

Flag

Do I have to keep my spouse on my major medical and hospitilization coverage? My enrollment period is approaching soon and we have been separated for four months now and I am ready to file for the divorce. She does have the opportunity to acquire coverage from her own employer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered October 24, 2008 20:49. Are you legally separated (i.e. a Petition for legal separation was filed with the court)? The Summons which is served with a Petition for legal separation and/or dissolution/divorce contains certain restraining orders, one of which requires that health insurance be maintained as it was prior to filing until further order of the court. Since I do not know all of the facts of your case, I recommend that you consult with an attorney in your area that focuses on family law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary