Can i remarry in las vegas if my washington state divorce is not final? and will my marraige be valid?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I've been living seperate from my husband for four+ years now, my current lover and I want to get married, we have three little babies together... we'd like to alope in Vegas, but my divorce is NOT finalized...Can We Still Get Married ? Will Our Marraige Be Legal And Binding?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher M Veley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . No.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. You're still married. You can't marry again until you're divorced.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,317 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,317 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering