Can I remarry even if I appeal the court ruling on my divorce?

I wanted to dispute a ruling made in court during my divorce hearing. If i file for an appeal I can remarry while waiting for the appeal hearing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I assume you want to appeal a property of child custody issue, if so, that has not relation to getting remarried as long your divorce was final in the first place.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard