Can I remain in the US while my 485 is pending?

Asked about 2 years ago - Folsom, CA

I have a multiple entry tourist visa. I have been married to a US citizen for one year. I have submitted an I-485. My current I94 will expire before a decision is reached on my I-485. Can I remain in the US until a decision is reached? Can I travel, fly, within the US during this time since my original I94 was submitted with my I-485?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Susan A. Glover

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can remain in the US while your I-485 is pending. You can travel within the US while waiting for the I-485 to be processed if you have a valid passport or a state issued id.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you can remain in the US. You cannot travel abroad without an advance parole.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes. You can remain in the US while your I-485 is pending.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,722 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,722 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering