Can I reject to pay utilities until the landlord shows me original bills?

I am living with three other roommates including the landlord. I am supposed to pay 1/4 of whole utilities. However, the landlord told to another tenant that she would charge differently to each person, based on who used utilities more or less. I think everyone is just using utilities as necessary. The landlord is always saying that she won't pay if it's more than before.
I paid $100 for September and she said she would pay me back in case I paid too much. I've been asking her to show the copy of the original bills to us since Sep, but she's not done yet. Can I reject to pay utilities until she shows me the bills? Also, does the landlord have the right not to pay more than last year and make us cover it?
Additional information
Thank you for your answer, Mr.Blake.
My contract is between me and the landlord. In the contract, it is stated that I pay 1/4 of the utilities. The point of my question is if I have a legal right to see the utility bills to know the correct amount that I should pay. Otherwise, the landlord can ask whatever amount.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel T Blake

Daniel T Blake

Contributor Level 4
Your situation may be a contract between roommates for the sharing of expenses, or it may be a landlord-tenant relationship, or it may be both. More information will be needed to reach a conclusion on that preliminary question and thus analyze your situation.

From a landlord-tenant perspective, a Massachusetts landlord of residential property is required to provide the fuel for heat and hot water, plus water, electricity and gas all at the landlord's expense, even if there is a verbal agreement for the tenant to pay. Any or all of these costs can be shifted to the tenant, however, if a written letting agreement so provides and if certain conditions are met. The obligations are different for different utilities.

If the matter is one dealing merely with an agreement between co-occupants then any inquiry begins with the terms of the agreement. Was it in writing or verbal and what was agreed upon? For instance, in your written agreement or verbal discussions was it agreed that the landlord would not have to pay more for utilities than she paid the previous year?

Perhaps most important is the relationship of the co-occupants. Were you friends prior to moving into the apartment? Is this something that you can talk through?

If so, you should work it out. If not, or if you cannot work it out, you need to make an appointment to see an attorney.

Best Wishes on working it out amicably.

Daniel T. Blake

This response and the information contained herein are not intended to form an attorney-client relationship. The answer provided is based solely on the few facts presented in the question and represents at most a preliminary and hypothetical response. It is for informational purposes only and may not be considered as legal advice. For specific legal advice and recommendations about your particular situation, contact an attorney to schedule a consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: immigration

Previous question: Am i a Fault