Can I reject a divorce?

Asked 9 months ago - Spring, TX

My husband of 23 yrs. wants a divorce. We have two grandchildren we have temporary custody of and I do not want to divorce. I feel we can work things out if he will agree to counseling. It will be a very complicated mess if we go forward with a divorce and it will affect our grandchildren's case a great deal. Can I ask the judge to not grant a divorce and court order counseling?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Christopher Tyrone

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Texas is a no fault state and only one person is required to dissolve the marriage. This process will move with or without you if he files. Get a lawyer if he files to be sure your financial interests and the grandchildren are protected.

    Brian Tyrone is a licensed Texas attorney. Any answers I provide are not intended to be legal advice, nor do they... more
  2. Anne Elise Kennedy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you have asked a few questions about your case, and I am sorry to hear about it. You cannot stop the divorce, but you should speak with a lawyer because there are different ways of proceeding if your goal is to get him to consider reconcile.

  3. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file a motion asking the court to delay the divorce and order counseling but other than ordering the two of you to show up and pay a counselor, the court cannot force either of you to do more than that. The court cannot require him to take it seriously or reconcile with you. Once counseling ends the court will not order more counseling to delay the divorce.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,709 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,709 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering