Can I register and operate a nonprofit business though I move around a lot?

My husband's job takes us to different States for a year or two at a time, though we always return to Washington State between assignments. I'm in the initial stages of starting a nonprofit media company (primarily doing short cultural and natural resource documentary films). My business is very small - just me - and is operated from my home. How will moving to different US States and back every year or two affect my business?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ann Davison Sattler

Ann Davison Sattler

Contributor Level 4
Here's just a couple of thoughts about your post: you'll want to establish a principal place of business within Washington that isn't dependent upon where you are living. You'll also want to seek someone or pay one of the services to act as registered agent in Washington. Sounds interesting...good luck!
1 0
John Arthur Bender JR

John Arthur Bender JR

Contributor Level 4
Many people establish a business in one state and live out of state. The important thing is that you follow Washington law to establish the proper entity and appoint a registered agent. Then each year there are requirements under Washington law to have meetings or to create minutes depending on what type of entity you create. Alawyer can help you keep up with the requirements.
1 0
Apostolos Tolis Dimopoulos

Apostolos Tolis Dimopoulos Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
You can choose where you want to form your non-profit so long as you have a street address and a registered agent in the state of formation. In forming a not-for-profit corporation, you will want to comply with both state and federal laws. Compliance with federal rules and regulations will insure that you don't wind up owing more tax on your proceeds than you would otherwise. Compliance with state rules and regulations will insure that you have correctly formed your organization and that you are authorized to carry out business in that state.

If you will be carrying out the business of your non-profit in states different from the state of formation, you may need to comply with local and state business licensing requirements. In legal terms, you may need to qualify your non-profit to do business in more than one state. In many instances, a local attorney or one specializing in forming for profit and not-for-profit corporations should be able to help you. Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard