Can I register an LLC in Delaware without my name appearing on public records?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wilmington, DE

If I use a Trust as the managing member of the LLC, will my name show up any where aside from being in the private trust document?

I am not sure if DE has a requirement where the managing member must sign the annual report, if so, is this searchable on the DE Sec of State website or anywhere else?

If it is required, must I use an exact natural name when signing the annual report, or can I just sign it as "Silver Trust" or "Trustee of Silver Trust" rather than "John Davis, Trustee of Silver Trust"?

Additional information

I am fully aware that having such a vague managing member and signing officer can be a cause of concern and/or confusion for banks and third parties, I fully understand and appreciate that, but the question is can it be done and is it allowed by DE?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Foster Katz

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . You must sign your name, Trustee of Silver Trust; you cannot sign your name as "Silver Trust" unless you change your legal name to such, which is highly not recommended and hopefully somewhat humorous. Also if the Trust is a Grantor Trust and the LLC is a single member pass-through entity for tax purposes, your name will appear on the tax returns.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,577 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,577 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering