Can i refuse to sign a false warning?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tyler, TX

i got stop at a stop light, the officer says that he is stoping everyone that looks drunk, than he gives me a warning but states that i was going 45 on 30 can i refuse to sign, he told me that i could be arrested if i didnt sign it. ????

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Woodrow Scott Smith

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . What the officer is telling you is correct. In Georgia, the officer has the ability to arrest you for a minor traffic violation. Signing the ticket is not an admission of guilt, but an acknowledgement of receiving a copy of the ticket. In the future always sign the ticket. Today, most police departments have video in their patrol cars - as such, I higly reccomend being respectful. You can voice your opposition to the bad ticket in the courtroom.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,988 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,988 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering