Can i refuse to rent my vacation home in NYS to tenants under the age of 21?

Asked over 4 years ago - Brant Lake, NY

Flag

private home in private adirondack lake community. afraid of renting to groups of high school "after-prom" groups and/or college students who are under 21 due to the likelihood that they will be drinking.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered March 12, 2009 18:56. It would be discrimination on the basis of age to refuse to rent to tenants under the age of 21.
    A tenant at least 18 years old has the right to rent an apartment. However, you could screen-out tenants using who don't meet certain criteria such as good credit, positive tenancy references and history of full-time employment. Have all applicants complete a rental application.You should also have lease provisions which prohibit parties. Protect yourself by charging a large security deposit. Consult with an attorney for guidelines on screening tenants and using leases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary