Can I refuse to pay a dentist bill wish work was not finished because I change the dentist. What can I do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

A crown that I have in the frontal tooth broke and the dentist reduce the next good tooth to put a bridge she left a temporal on and then I decide to change the dentist because I was scare what she will do to me. I paid in advance $ 300.00 , now she send me a bill like if she did the work on me.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can refuse to pay but she may sue you for any money you owe her. It is not clear to me what you are being billed for: the work already performed or the work she was going to perform. If she specially ordered a crown or any other device for you, you may have to pay for that as well.

  2. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can refuse but, it's not a good idea. You could be sued or be sent to collection.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends. More info is needed.

  4. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You owe her for the value of the work she did. If you agreed to pay her for certain work, and you fired her for no good reason while she was doing the work, you owe her damages for breaching your contract with her; perhaps the entire contract price.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,156 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,156 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering