| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I refile a personal injury lawsuit that was dismissed without prejudice in 2007
Orlando, FL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
i want to refile a personal injury case,that was dismissed with out prejudice in 07.can any lawyer on here help me out?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Alejandro Rafael Lopez
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may need to make a copy of the court file and/or any other documents in the file of the case from 2007. It is important that you realize there are certain periods of time to file a case in court from the time of the accident, otherwise your right to re-file may be barred. Bring ALL documents related to the case to a lawyer of your choosing for review prior to re-filing.
Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq. Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A. 4465 Edgewater Drive, Suite A, Orlando, Fla. 32804 Ph.: (407) 649-1404 Fax: (407) 649-9890 E-mail: ALopez2827@gmail.com Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm curious to know why you dismissed it in the first place. What has changed?
Dennis Phillips, Esq. www.inawreck.com. Negligence is no "accident" (TM) Member: Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Mensa, Florida Bar, American Association for Justice, Florida Justice Association, Palm Beach County Justice Association, Broward County Justice Association Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally you may but you should consult an attorney to confirm the law in your state and assist you in refiling your law suit.
Kerrie L. Krutchik
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending on the date the accident occurred there are statutory time limits to file your action. I am curoius as to why a decision was made to dismiss the case in the first filing.
Back to Search Results
Next question: my wife been in custody for three days and still havent seen a judge or got a bond? Previous question: Can this ticket be thrown out? |