can i reduce fine for "no proof of insurance"

i got pull over last two week ago for reackless driving and since then i found that my insurance was expired fews months ago. now if i get a new insurance policy within 15days since the officer issue me a ticket, Can i get the fine reduce?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The court will consider the remedial action and make certian you have proof in the courtroom when you go to your hearing. I have seen many cases reduced with proof of insurance.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard