Can I recover monies required for clean up and lost property due to water damage

lost of property: water came up through basement drain due to overcharged sewer system msd st louis fisoffering up to $2400.00 for losses and cleanup, cleanup alone is $1200.00 how do i get more for my lost - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew Douglas Powell

Matthew Douglas Powell

Contributor Level 4
You need to organize and document all of your losses. Take good photographs of the damages, the more the better. A video may even be helpful. Then you have to organize and quantify all of the clean up costs. Get estimates, or save all of your receipts and bills.
As far as damaged property, you need to document what was damaged or destroyed, and the value of each item. For example if a television was ruined by the water, the responsible person or city should pay you the value of what your destroyed television was the day it was damaged.
Also, please look at your own insurance policy. You may have coverage that will pay the cost and losses as well. Some people purchase "replacement costs" insurance, which means that if your TV is destroyed, they will pay you the cost of a brand new television to replace the one that was damaged.

The key to resolving any property damage claim with anyone is to be able to document what was lost, and the value of each item. The more organized your documentation, the easier it will be to resolve your claim.
I hope this helps answer your questions.

Matt Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard