Can i recover for pain and suffering from a slip and fall at a Major food store, caused by an unmarked spill.

Asked over 5 years ago - Reading, PA

Slipped and fell on an unmarked spill on the main isle, close to the Customer service desk 7/25/07. Store help knew of the spill but didn't post a warning. They were in the process of cleaning it up. Grease residue was on the floor but no safety barriers were in place. I slipped and landed on my butt and left hip area. No one came to my aid. I checked my legs for fractures and slowly got up. I filed an accident report over the phone upon returning home; i also gave a note to the clerk at the Service desk.

The home office called me the following day to ask how i was doing. Their risk management people took a verbal statement over the phone. IT WAS THEIR FAULT. I DIDN'T ADMIT TO ANY
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS. They wanted me to submit written statement and forms; which i did not return.

Additional information

I still have my original cash register receipt from that day. I also told all store personnel and their risk management reps,that there were several security cameras closeby. ; to access the footage of my fall. I still have the forms and letter from the Risk Management co.; that they wanted me to return. I went for xrays a few days after the fall. Alot of pain and discomfort, but no fractures. my insurance has a 1k limit on outpatient tests

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Alan Sylvester

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on whether you sustained an injury and the nature of your injury. If you sustained a serious injury that has resulted in a permanent impairment, the answer is yes. If you just sustained a bruise that didn't require medical treatment, and which resolved, it is unlikely that you will recover for pain and suffering. If you have a serious injury, it is best to consult with an attorney. Typically, large food store chains seldom pay compensation to an individual who is unrepresented.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,845 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,845 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering