Can I recover fees from ex-attorney, that botched my disability/ job discrimination case against the state of Ohio in 2001?
North Olmsted, OH
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I had 25 yrs. experience as a rehabilitation counselor from Rehabilitation Services Commission. They lied about me on paper re: the reasons they were firing me, claimed poor performance(after 25 years of service). In reality, they were a new group of ultraconservative managers that harrassed me out of my job obtained under Affirmative Action laws
they considered outdated federal laws.I subsequently was harrased and lost my job in October 2001.My former attorney advised me to quit since the state of Ohio was planning to fire me anyway as they already had done in July, 2001. He lost all my appeals and wanted more money to re-file which I refused. Bob Baddour rjbeard3@sbcglobal.net
Additional information
All appeals were completed in 2006. Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't indicate when the appeals were complete. Under ORC 2305.11, there is a one year statute of limitations for a claim of professional malpractice against a lawyer.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice. I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer. |