Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I recover damages from my former POA?

The details are too long for telling in this space but here are the essential facts:

1. Power of Attorney was authorized to draft one check a month in the amount of $750 while I was deployed with the military to Iraq last year. This amount was to be reported to the TX OAG (child support) as direct payments towards 16k in arrearages. He failed to report any of the money to the OAG and even took out more, and since my return still has not filed the paperwork.

2. I began receiving a garnishment from my ex-husband in May of last year. Informed the POA that the check needed to be deposited to my account, not cashed. He failed to do so. I was able to get into contact with DFAS to have the following checks direct deposited into my new account.

3. My cats were left in his care, simple instructions were that he was authorized to use funds from my account in the course of their care. He got rid of them right after I left the states. I learned about this via email from my daughter a full month later.

4. POA also wrote an additional check for $900 (not authorized) and tried to claim that it was a "bank error".

Since my return, I have been patiently waiting for him to sign a simple document and forward it to the OAG. To date he still has not done so. All the OAG can do is continue to send him the affidavit to sign, but they cannot force him to comply.

From the research that I have been able to do, Texas does have statutes governing POAs and their actions. My question is can I file a civil case against him to make him either sign the document (which I want) or get my money back? I did revoke the POA before I left Iraq (I kept my part of the agreement), but I had also opened another bank account earlier that he had no access to.

I have been weighing my options between civil and criminal over the last six months and I feel I have a fairly reasonable cause for action in either situation. A second, third and fourth opinion would be greatly appreciated.

One final note, I have reviewed the military POA that I gave him, and no where in it does it have a clause offering protection from liability to the agent, only to third parties accepting the POA.

Thank you for any assistance you can provide.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 6
In most states, a person acting as agent under a power of attorney has an absolute responsibility to act as authorized, to perform acts requested as a part of the agency and not to act in any manner which exceeds the specific authorized agency. It is also common for POAs to have a clause relieving agents of liability when acting. Fortunately, it appears no such clause exists in the POA used in this case.

It appears Killeen has a viable case against the agent for not acting where specifically instructed to do so and for exceeding the authority granted. As the burden of proving a civil case normally is the "preponderance of the evidence" rather than the heavier burden of "beyond a reasonable doubt" for criminal cases, it would appear best to pursue the matter in civil court. This is especially the case as some of the acts are clearly not criminal and it would be more efficient to have all acts pursued in the same action.

The action would be controlled by local law, which means the law of the State of Texas. Therefore, it would be advisable to consult with an attorney licensed in Texas to pursue the matter. It also would make sense to consult with a JAG officer as the POA was provided on what appears to be a JAG drafted form.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
Sounds like a breach of our attorney in facts fiduciary duty to you and you have a cause of action against that person. Contact a probate and estate lawyer in your area and get started fixing this problem.

Reputation Level 15
The person you named as your agent has no obligation to agree to be your agent, but once he accepted that job, he had to execute it honestly and diligently. It doesn't sound like he's measured up. I would suggest consulting with an attorney (maybe a legal assistance JAG) to determine your specific options under Texas law. Don't be shy about enforcing your criminal and civil court rights - it's only by holding all agents under powers of attorney to high standards that these documents can continue to be useful tools.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now