Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I recoup Student loan payment from ex husband?

My soon to be ex took out a student loan and never participated the MCSE program. We had instead been paying for a loan that would not led to anything. Can I ask him to repay me half of the cost that I paid since there was no benefit?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
In your divorce, you need to ask the court to find the loan is your husband's separate debt. In the alternative, ask your husband for an accounting for the money he borrowed in the loan. If he didn't use it for his studies he might be guilty of some kind of financial misconduct and a court would likely place that entire debt on him.

Now if you are named on the loan as well as he is, you'll need a court order that he hold you harmless on the loan. The court cannot order the loan company to take you off. Your husband can be ordered to secure some kind of bond to guarantee that the loan will be paid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now