Can I received compensation from car accident?

Asked over 1 year ago - Stafford, VA

Two weeks ago i was rear ended , other driver at fault for following to close . I sustained lower back pain . lumbar strain . De generative joint disease involving the lumbar spine . I continue to have lower back spasms .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Based upon your absence of a statement indicating as such, it does not sound like you have had any medical treatment. You should immediately seek medical attention (soft tissue injuries of the type you describe often do not surface or reveal themselves for days or weeks following the accident) and consult a personal injury attorney in your area. As an aside, "degenerative" is a term used to describe a medical condition that worsens over time. As a condition, it does not appear within 2 weeks. However, you may be entitled to collect compensation for a pre-existing condition that was exacerbated, aggravated and/or activated due to the recent accident. Talk with a lawyer and seek medical attention.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. Seek medical treatment, notify your insurance company and consult a personal injury attorney.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would need to retain a personal injury lawyer to investigate. Find a lawyer with a low contingency fee, less than 30%, so you get the lion’s share of the settlement, not your lawyer. Thus, don’t get hurt twice by paying a huge fee. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes- seek out a qualified personal injury attorney. Go to the "find a lawyer" tab.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,575 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,575 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering