Can I receive unemployment while waiting for a social security disability decision?

Asked about 5 years ago - Jeannette, PA

I have been given the ok from my doctor. My doctor has filed all paper work. Two doctors have made the same conclusion that I am disabled.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ideally you need to get an attorney to assist you with your Social Security Disability application. One condition of unemployment may be that you are ready, able, and willing to work which of course contradicts your SSD application which is based on not being able to work. On the other hand, you need to pay your bills, an attorney specializing in Social Secuirty who works on a contingent fee basis would be the best solution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,952 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,952 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering