can i receive ssi for my child if the mother dead and she never worked and is their any benefits that i qualify for
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I am 21 years old and the mother of my son died at 18 years old from a brain tumor I have legal right s to my child. i want to know if she never work if i could get ssi for my child because she is deceased
Answers (1)Stephan John Freeman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I understand it, you want to know if you can get survivor benefits for you child. The best way to determine that is to apply for the benefits. Even though she may have never worked, I would not assume their are no benefits. Applying is easy and costs nothing. You can apply by going to your local office or calling 1-800-772-1213.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Form DS 156 Previous question: Is it legal for a 20 yr old female dating a 16 yr old male in Missouri? |