Can I receive Social Security (retirement) and SDDI at the same time?

I am a 68 year old woman. I currently receive full social security payments due to my age. I currently receive a little over $2,000 per month.

Last year, I was forced into early retirement due a spine injury. Although I had surgery, I never fully recovered. Since then, I have also been diagnosed with osteoarthitis.

I am thinking of applying for SDDI.

My question is: if I do qualify for SDDI, may I receive it even though I am receiving social security/retirement payments?

If so, will either amount received be affected by the other?

Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
There is no Social Security Disability benefit for someone who has reached full retirement age, which you have. If you were, for example 62, you could collect retirement for the months it took the disability application to be processed and then if it was approved, SWITCH to SSD, which generally would mean a higher monthly benefit. You only can get one benefit on your own record at a time, anyway, even if you were below full retirement age. So simple answer....no.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.