Skip to main content

Can I receive my Social Security Disability pay monthly while attending online courses from my home?

Saint Robert, MO |

I retired from the US Army after 22 years in May 2008. I have several disabilities from combat and service connected. I have a Traumatic Brain Injury which required surgery and I also suffer from seizures. My disabilities are getting worse, as they are producing more secondary issues. I have a Master's of Arts Degree. I want to get my Doctoral Degree, and I found a University that is military friendly and works with the VA all the time. This degree is completely online. VA will pay for it under my 911 GIBILL program. All the doctoral work and research will be done from my home or my wife will drive me to the library. I forgot to mention, my wife or certified caregiver must watch over me 24/7 because of certain combat disabilities. Very Respectfully, Jeff Holsather

Attorney Answers 3


First of all, posting personal identifying information in a public forum like this is not wise.

If you have insured status for Social Security disability and can prove that your combined impairments preclude working at any kind of a job, then taking classes online will not make you ineligible for the benefits. It sounds like you have a commendable plan for your future.

Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


My colleague is correct - it sounds like you have agood plan. Make sure you are getting all the VA benefits you are due as well - you can collect VA Compensation (service connected benefits) AND collect your Social Sceurity benefits too.

The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleagues and commend you for pursuing your educational goals. Best of luck to you.

This information is provided as a public service to provide a general answer and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Social security topics

Recommended articles about Social security

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics