Can I receive disability if married

I was just diagnoised with glacoma with possibility of going blind. Can I receive disability social security if I am married and have four children? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
To get Social Security Disability, you have to work a certain amount of time, and a certain amount has to be recent to qualify. Your spouse's income has nothing to do with your ability to collect this, just being disabled and paying into Social Security. You can check with them to see if you have enough work to qualify. Social Security also runs the SSI Disability program. Because this is needs based, your spouse's income does matter. Get an approximate idea of his/her monthly income, and call Social Security to see if it is too much to file. Make sure you tell them you have four children, since that reduces the amount charged to you of his income.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources