Can I receive a Conditional License or any other form of license after conviction from a DWI-drugs?

Asked about 1 year ago - North Salem, NY

The arrest was after a prior of 4 years and 11 months ago for a Dwai, but the conviction was well over 5 years.
- the dwi-drugs conviction was based off a blood-test refusal, which was dismissed at the DMV court.
- the defendent needs a vehicle to be employed and remain owner of his business (he is a process server)
- the defendent was sentenced to attend DDP, continue of a Tasc rehab program, revocation of drivers license for 6 months, under a depositional discharge

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under the changes effectuated in September 2012, someone with two or more alcohol/drugged-driving related convictions or incidents within the preceding 25 years will be required to serve his entire sanction period (suspension or revocation) even if he completes the Drinking Driver Program (DDP).

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Michael Evan Greenspan

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The defendant will find out when he or she appears at the DMV to register for the DDP to see if he or she is eligible for a conditional license. DDP/conditional license eligibility is only for people who have not been convicted of an alcohol or drug related driving offense (Vehicle & Traffic Law 1192) within five years.

    Keep in mind that depending upon the number of convictions that the Defendant has, the DMV may deny him or her a new driver's license even after the statutory revocation period has ended.

    I have attached a link to the New York State DMV publication on the Drinking Driver Program for your reference.

    http://www.dmv.ny.gov/broch/c40.pdf

    Good Luck

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. The answer given is for... more
  3. Jonathan Brian Manley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did his attorney ask for a 20 day stay of his license? That is my procedure in Suffolk County. That would give the client 20 days to go to DMV and apply for a conditional privilege while keeping their full license in the interim.

  4. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not eligible for any license unless five (5) years have gone by since you completed DDP and/or had your full driving privileges restored. You are not eligible to participate in the DDP either. DMV will send the defendant a letter of eligibility or ineligibly.

  5. Todd J W Wisner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not eligible for a conditional license. It is not clear that you mean by the prior being 4 years and 11 months but the conviction well over 5 years. I suspect what you mean is the arrest was well over five years and the sentence was four years and eleven months. Either way the conditional license period runs from the date of completion of the DDP program to arrest of the new offense. If that period of time is less than five years then you are ineligible. You may also be ineligible based upon the new administrative suspension regulation regarding repeat offenders.

  6. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My advice is to retain a locally experienced DUI attorney. While I understand that the license might appear to be the most critical issue, there are many other aspect of the case and the potential punishment that need to be analyzed by a professional. The good news is that there are many good DUI attorneys on avvo in NY, and most will offer a free consultation. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,548 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,548 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering