Can I receive a 30 day notice to vacate after I deposited my rent for the next 30 days yesterday?

Asked about 1 year ago - El Toro, CA

I'm on a month to month lease going on 8 months now. I also initially provided first, last, and a security deposit. If I've already provided last months rent, how was she able to charge me again?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jibit Cinar

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Since you are on a month-to-month lease, your landlord can give you either a 30-day or 60-day notice to vacate for any reason - even if you are current on your rent. That is why it is imperative that tenants have lease agreements with specific terms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,527 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,527 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering