Can I re-enter the United States with a dismissal? (Certificate of Disposition)

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

I am on a work visa in the United States. Recently I was arrested for shoplifting but I received a dismissal. I have no prior criminal background. I'll be travelling to my home country for a few weeks and then I intend to come back to the US. Can I be denied entry?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's possible.
    Speak to an immigration attorney.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It should not be a problem. Check with an immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,471 answers this week

3,331 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,471 answers this week

3,331 attorneys answering