Can i re enter the U.S.A?

i am married to an american citizenwho lives in denve, but have no plans to live in the usa. However the last time i visited, i overstayed my VWP for 24 days. This was due to the fact that i was very ill, and found out i was pregnant. I was advised not to fy back to uk for a couple of weeks till iwas past the risk phase to the baby. I now wish to take my son to see his dad for 2 weeks after christmas, but will they turn me back? i have been authorsed through ETSA,but what about at the immigration?. I am a uk citizen
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hello:

Because you have a U.S.C. husband, it will be more difficult to visit (especially since you overstayed.)

You should bring proof of the medical condition that caused you to overstay. Also, you should consider having you husband petition you for a Green Card.

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
562-495-0554
californiaimmigration.us
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard