Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I raise a few chickens for fresh eggs in Rodeo, CA P-1 zoning?

I would like to raise a few chickens for fresh eggs. I live in a P-1 "planned unit district" and I've tried to research the Contra Costa County California Code with negative results.

My lot is 2/3 of an acre and I have more than ample space for a discreet area in the back yard.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Phone the DEPUTY DIRECTOR of Contra Costa County, at the phone number listed on the website.

The link below has the results of P-1 zoning, but you will need that person to advise what the County allows.

http://www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/depart/cd/curr...

You will need an attorney if you wish to go to public hearing over the matter. Check with a CA lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Unless and until a land use regulation expert in your town chimes in, I would say that you should actually go down to the town hall, and the enforcement office and ask the question.

You did the right thing to actually look at the code, and if you didn't find anything, you may be OK. But, it is possible that this is not necessarily in the zoning ordinance for your municipality, it might be in the general local ordinances. So, go to the town hall and ask. Or, the local library may have a good collection of all of the local ordinances.

Every town has an expert in the local ordinances and you should find the one in yours.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now