Can I qualify for Obama's dream act if I came to US legally when I was 16 and overstayed?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

I came to US first when I was 15, on b1 visa, joined high school, studied for 6 months then exited country for 7 days and reentered. I was 16 at the time I reentered last. Would I qualify for Obama's Dream Act?

Additional information

I'm 29 now

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your case will require a further evaluation, consider to have an attorney for your representation.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Laws change... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely you are eligible since your departure was brief, causual, etc, and not under an order of deportation.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Probably.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,248 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,248 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering