Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I qualify for a real estate license in CO state with five alcohol related offenses on my record

I have five alcohol related offenses on my record ( three MIPs and two public intoxications) can i still recieve a real estate license in the state of Colorado?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Most licensing agencies have appeals processes and so forth for those who do not qualify initially. If you are denied, you can work on proving that you do not have a problem any more, have medical records to back it up and re-apply. Just gotta stick with it.

How long ago did these happen? May not matter if it was a while back.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now