can I put up one of our rental properties to bail my husband out of jail in illinois 26th California? If so how

can I put up one of our rental properties to bail my husband out of jail in illinois 26th California? If so how
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
In most States, you can use real property to satisfy a bail, which typically requires you to obtain a current appraisal, tax records showing the current tax liabilities, the mortgage statement from the lender or a clear title, and the agreement of all of the parties with an interest in the property ownership to the property being used to post the bail. The value of the property is then evaluated against the amount of bail to see if there is sufficient unencumbered equity to cover the bail amount plus 20-30% additional value. Each jurisdiction typically has specific criteria that applies that you will need to discuss with his lawyer to ensure that this process works in his case. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard