Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I put my child's father on child support though he is not the biological and knows this but he still signed his birth cert?

Can I put my child's father on child support though he is not the biological and knows this but he still signed his birth cert? He and I are married and he does know that our son is not biologically his but was there since I was 5 months pregnant with him. He never wanted the biological father to be around for any reason so the baby wouldnt be confused. He and I are no longer together and my soon to be ex-husband doesnt want to take care of the child that is now 7 years old.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now