Can I pursue a civil rights/personal injury lawsuit against city of Las Vegas for the jail not providing medical care

personal injury: While I was incarcerated at Clark County Detention Center, I became ill. Although I requested to see a doctor, I was told that I would only see a nurse. I was administered medication without as much as a consultation from the nurse. I remained sick for seven days with the same symptoms and although I kept asking for a doctor, none was made available to me. Please could you advise me on what to do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J D. Haas

J D. Haas

Contributor Level 3
You might have a case although certain issues become important: 1) There might be immunity for the detention center; 2) Would your sickness have continued even if you had seen a doctor--if the sickness would have continued, your case is a weak one; 3) What are your damages? If a doctor would have cured you in 1 day, you may be able to collect for the sickness continuing for 6 more days. What would your damages be for that time period? If the doctor would not have cured you, then you do not have damages. And 4) If your treatment was the "standard of care in the community" (in other words, the treatment was the same in all detention centers, then you do not have a strong case). You have a strong case if the detention center's treatment was below the standard of care and this breach caused injury. You need to comply with all of these before you have a strong case.

I hope that I have provided useful information to you.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Discrimination Resources

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard